Home » Terms Of Use » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 22, 2011

(“Dobibe” or “We” or “Us”). Dobibe is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all our users. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) discusses the personally identifying information (“PII”) that we collect about you through Dobibe’s website, which includes all of the Dobie.com articles and videos and other services we provide on the website (collectively, the “Site”). Please read the complete Policy below and contact us if you have any questions. This Policy is part of and incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Site.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” and web beacons. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. We use persistent, identifying cookies to remember your information and to link your activities to you. While you can take steps to warn off, block or disable cookies, if you do, the Site may not function and appear as we have designed it. Nonetheless, if you want to take these steps, you can do so by following the instructions associated with your browser. For more information about cookies, including controlling and deleting them, please visit the www.aboutcookies.org website.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. Web beacons may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the content on the pages of a web site.

Our cookies collect information such as the following:

-The domain name and host from which you access the Internet and the Internet address of the site from which you direct-linked to ours; the date and time you access the Site and pages you visit;

-Your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, platform and the Web browser type and version you use; demographic and other non-personally identifiable profile information about you; and information to combat fraud or misuse.

Collection of Information by Third Parties. Our Site may include third-party advertising, links to other websites, and other content from third party businesses. The content posted by these parties will be reasonably identifiable as coming from a third party. We do not provide any PII to these advertisers, third-party websites, or other businesses, although- on occasion- we may mutually share non-personally identifiable (e.g. demographic) information to facilitate delivery of relevant advertisements.

These third-party websites, businesses, and advertisers, or advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to deliver (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gif), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize or optimize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites or businesses are not covered with this Policy but are covered by their respective privacy policies. Some, but not all, third party advertising companies provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Do you comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to Dobibe. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, it will be deleted. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at contact@dobibe.com .

What Does Dobibe Do With Collected Information?

Retention of Information: We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Generally. Subject to the terms of this Policy, we reserve the right to the following worldwide: use, access (or bar access to), process, disclose, display, share, transfer, store, sell, retain, commingle, investigate, verify, prove, and otherwise deal with, voluntarily or as required by law, (collectively “Disclose”) all PII, non-PII and other information. We may Disclose the foregoing internally to third parties or through any databases for any purpose that are not prohibited by this Policy or, in our discretion, to help prevent or address perceived harm, damage or loss to us or others or to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process. We reserve the right to send you customary business communications (i.e. acceptance/rejection notices regarding content submissions, general system and administrative messages, etc.) without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Does Dobibe Share Information With Other Parties?

We share information with third parties but only as described in this Section.

-Advertisers and Others. We share non-personally identifiable information with advertisers, service providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business. Similarly, these advertisers, service providers, and other persons may share with us non-PII about you that they have independently gathered or acquired.

-Third Party Services. We contract with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties to provide services to us or to you on our behalf. Examples include providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, sending emails to you, removing repetitive information from customer lists, and analysing data. These third parties may have access to your PII, but will be required to use this information solely in connection with these authorised business activities.

-Compliance and Safety. We may release user information when we believe release is appropriate to: comply with applicable law, and to respond to legal requests and to respond to or otherwise address written complaints of copyright infringement; make disclosures under programs intended to prevent potential crimes or investigate persons; enforce or apply agreements, including the Terms and Conditions of Use; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our Site, our users, or others, including exchanging information with other companies for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How Secure Is My Information?

Your Obligations. You must protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please sign off when you have finished using a shared computer. Your emails to us are not necessarily secure against interception so do not include sensitive information in them. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it might be fraudulent. YOU MUST DO WHAT YOU REASONABLY CAN TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Our Security Measures. We take reasonable precautions to protect the security of our users’ information. Dobibe uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What About Links to Other Sites?

The Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave Dobibe website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects your PII. This Policy applies only to information collected by the Dobibe Site.

What Does Dobibe Do When This Privacy Policy Changes?

We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make changes, we will indicate at the top of this page the revised Policy’s new effective date. We encourage you to refer to this Policy at least every 30 days to check for material changes to this Policy.

What If I Have Other Questions Or Concerns About Privacy Or This Policy?

We periodically verify that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented, and in conformity with the principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns with us using the contact information below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this policy.

Customer Services. For customer service matters (including questions relating to this Policy), you may contact us .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 − 12 =

Share on Pinterest Share
Share on Reddit Share
Share on Tumblr Share
Share on Vkontakte Share
Share on Buffer Share
Print this Print